Today, genomics and its recent advances are impacting all disciplines of biology. In addition to the knowledge generated in the biomedical field, many developments in environmental biology and agriculture have profoundly changed these disciplines. This symposium takes stock of recent contributions of genomics in environmental and agronomic biology, with a particular focus on the major ongoing projects carried out at Genoscope and thanks to the support of the France Génomique national infrastructure.

TOPICS

Plant Genomics - Microbial Genomics - Ecosystème and Evolution - Animals Genomics

Poster session

20 talks

200 attendees

Sponsors

Partners

Speakers

KEYNOTES SPEAKERS

Catherine FEUILLET

Chief Scientific Officer, Inari Agriculture, Inc Cambridge, USA

Matthew B. SULLIVAN

PhD, Microbiology, The Ohio State University, USA

Didier BOICHARD

PhD, Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology, INRA, France

Peer BORK

PhD, Structural and Computational Biology, EMBL, Germany

Agenda

Download PDF version of the provisional program here

Day 1 :
Monday 5 November 2018

13:00 – 14:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee

14:00-14:30 Welcoming:

– Presentation of France Génomique, Pierre Le Ber, Director of France Génomique
– Introduction, Patrick Wincker, Director of Genoscope, IBFJ, CEA

14:30-16:00 Plants and animals :

14:30-15:00 « The Rosa genome and beyond; Insights into the domestication of modern roses » Mohammed Bendahmane, INRA CNRS Lyon1 ENSL, Lyon
15:00-15:30 Banana genome diversity is shaped by admixture and large structural variations Angélique D’hont, CIRAD (Centre de coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement), UMR AGAP, F-34398 Montpellier, France
15:30-16:00 « Paleogenomics of bovine domestication » Thierry Grange, Institut Jacques Monod, Paris

16:00- 16:30 Coffee break

16:30-18:00 Microbial and viral genomics :

16:30-17:00 « Yeast evolutionary history and natural variation revealed by 1,011 genomes » Joseph Schacherer, Université de Strasbourg, Strasbourg
17:00-17:30 « Mapping and predictive variations of soil bacterial, archaeal and fungal richness, diversity, and composition across the French national territory » Sébastien Terrat, INRA/Université de Bourgogne, Dijon
17:30-18:00 « Evolution of germline-limited sequences in Paramecium » Sandra Duharcourt, Institut Jacques Monod, UMR7592 CNRS-Université Paris Diderot, Paris

18:00 – 18:45 Keynote speaker Matthew B. Sullivan, Ohio State University, USA
“Viruses of Microbes: Big players in the oceans, soils and humans »

18:45 – 19:30 Free break

19:30 Symposium diner

Day 2 :
Tuesday 6 November 2018

9:00 – 11:00 Microbial and viral genomics :

09:00-09:30 « Studying the digestive microbiota of chicken: towards quantitative metagenomics » Fanny Calenge, INRA, Jouy-en-Josas
09:30-10:00 “Giant viruses: from prehistory to today “ Matthieu Legendre, IGS, CNRS-Université Aix Marseille, Marseille
10:00-10:30 « Effectors at play : metatranscriptomic approaches to decipher the life cycle of a fungal phytopathogen » Thierry Rouxel, UMR Bioger, INRA, Thiverval –Grignon

10:30- 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45 Keynote speaker: Didier Boichard, INRA, Jouy-en-Josas, France
« Use of whole genome sequences in genomic selection and to unravel the genetic architecture of the traits : the bovine example »

11:45-12:45 Plant and Animals :

11:45-12:15 « VarGoats: first results of an international 1000-genome project » Gwenola Tosser-Klopp, INRA, Castanet-Tolosan
12:15-12:45 « Cracking the wheat code – one giant leap for science, one small step for agriculture » Etienne Paux, INRA, Clermont-Ferrand

12:45 – 15:00 Lunch and Poster Session

15:00 – 15:45 Keynote speaker Catherine Feuillet, Inari Agriculture Inc., Cambridge, MA, USA
« Building bridges through genomics: how can we accelerate the translation of knowledge into products? »

15:45-16:45 Plant and Animals :

15:45-16:15 « Diversity and pangenomic of African rices » François Sabot, UMR DIADE IRD/UM, RICE Team, IRD Montpellier
16:15-16:45 « The pea genome » Judith Burstin, UMR Agroécologie, INRA, AgroSup, Dijon

16:45- 17:15 Coffee break

17:15-18:15 Ecosystems and Evolutionary genomics :

17:15-17:45 « TARA Pacific: looking into the genomic complexity of the coral holobiont across the Pacific » Emilie Boissin, USR3278-CRIOBE-CNRS-EPHE-UPVD, Perpignan
17:45-18:15 « PhyloAlps — Deciphering the evolutionary origins and ecological assembly of plant diversity in the Alpine Biome » Sébastien Lavergne, CNRS – Université de Grenoble, Grenoble

Day 3 :
Wednesday 7 November 2018

9:30 - 10:15 Keynote speaker Peer Bork, EMBL, Germany (title TBA)

10:15-11:15 Ecosystems and Evolutionary genomics :

10:15-10:45 "Genomic tools to explore brown algal biology" Mark Cock, Station Biologique de Roscoff, Roscoff
10:45-11:15 "A global ocean atlas of eukaryotic genes" Quentin Carradec, Genoscope, IBFJ, CEA, Evry

11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break

11:45-12:45 Plant and Animals :

11:45-12:15 "How a polyploid becomes a new species: example from the Brassica model" Mathieu Rousseau-Gueutin, UMR IGEPP, INRA de Rennes, INRA, Rennes
12:15-12:45 "Genomics of adaptation and speciation in oaks" Christophe Plomion, UMR BIOGECO : INRA – Université de Bordeaux, Bordeaux

12:45 End of symposium

Venue

Photo credits : A. Meysonnier

Photo credits : A. Meysonnier

Cité Internationale Universitaire de Paris
17 Boulevard Jourdan – 75014 Paris

    • –Seminars : Espace ADENAUER

–

  • Diner : Salon HONNORAT

Registration

Means of payment

Registration fees are 180 € – included VAT
(150 € excluded VAT)

They include:
symposium diner (5th November)
lunch (6th November)

Registration fees may be preferably paid by credit card or, alternatively by bank transfer.
Deadline for registration and payment: 15th September 2018

Contact